Full List Of Judges Nominated To Rule On Cases From 2023 General Elections

477cab2059bae6ea644fc4c402b3e063_XL
Spread the love

Political parties and candidates have submitted petitions for the Independent National Electoral Commission’s (INEC) general election of 2023.

Political parties and candidates have filed petitions to contest the results of the elections held on February 25 and March 18, 2023.

Election petition tribunals across the nation have received petitions, and judges are expected to rule on those cases.

A list of judges nominated to the election petition tribunals has been released according to Saharareporters.

See the full list of judges below:

FROM: ABIA

1. Justice C.O. Onyeabo

2. Justice Ory Zik-Ikeorha

3. Justice C.H. Ahuchaogu

4. Justice A.O. Chijioke

5. Justice K.C.J. Okereke

6. Justice L.T.C. Eruba

7. Justice Benson Anya

8. Justice Nweke Philomena

9. Justice A.O. Phoeba

10. Justice C.K. Nwankwo

FROM: ADAMAWA

1. Justice H.N.H. Joda

2. Justice B.I. Ladukiya

3. Justice Musa Usman

4. Justice K.L. Samuel

5. Justice A.J. Balami

6. Justice K.Z.U. Modibbo

FROM: AKWA IBOM

1. Justice P.P. Idiong

2. Justice A.D. Odokwo

3. Justice O.A. Okon

4. Justice F.J. Ibanga

5. Justice N. Obot

FROM: BENUE

1. Justice W.I. Kpochi

2. Justice T.A. Kume

3. Justice T.T. Asua

4. Justice P.T. Kwahar

5. Justice M.T. Ugar

6. Justice A.I. Ityonyman

7. Justice M.M. Odinya

8. Justice I. Muhammed

FROM: BORNO

1. Justice H.Y. Mshelia

2. Justice A.Z. Musa

3. Justice U.S. Sakwa

4. Justice M.G. Abubakar

5. Justice Binta Othman

FROM: CROSS RIVERS

1. Justice F.N. Isoni

2. Justice E.O. Abua

3. Justice O.I. Ofem

4. Justice A.A. Ewah

5. Justice U.A. Ibrahim

6. Justice E.I. Ebri

7. Justice I.B. Etape

8. Justice E.A. Ubua

FROM: DELTA

1. Justice A.O. Apkovi

2. Justice F.N. Azinge

3. Justice C.N. Ogadi

4. Justice E.N. Ejiro

5. Justice T.O. Uloho

6. Justice M.O. Omovie

7. Justice C.O. Emifoniye

8. Justice C.I. Dafe

FROM: EBONYI

1. Justice H.A. Njoku

2. Justice B.A.N Ogbu

3. Justice N.E. Nwibo

4. Justice C.E. Eze

5. Justice I.P. Chima

6. Justice O. Elekwa

7. Justice T.A. Achom

8. Justice U. Onwosi

FROM EDO

1. Justice V.O. Eboreime

2. Justice J.O. Okeaya

3. Justice Irele-Ifijeh

4. Justice V.O.A. Oviawe

5. Justice I.P. Braimoh

6. Justice T.I. Eghe-Abe

FROM: EKITI

1. Justice A.L. Ogunmoye

2. Justice A.A. Adeleye

3. Justice L.O. Ogundana

4. Justice E.B. Omotoso

5. Justice A.O. Familoni

6. Justice J.A. Apuabi

7. Justice O.O. Oluboyede

FROM: ENUGU

1. Justice R.O. Odugu

2. Justice E.N. Oluedo

3. Justice N.R. Oji

4. Justice C.A.B. Onaga

5. Justice U.J. Nweze

6. Justice E.N. Alukwu

FROM: KADUNA

1. Justice E.Y.B. Lolo

2. Justice K. Dabo

3. Justice M.T. Rashid

4. Justice M.N. Sidi

5. Justice A.Y. John

6. Justice E. Michael

FROM: KANO

1. Justice M.Yusuf Ubale

2. Justice A.A. Amina

3. Justice I.M.M Karaye

4. Justice N. Saminu

5. Justice J.S. Suleiman

6. Justice S.A. Maryam

7. Justice S.M. Ado

8. Justice A.A. Maiwada

FROM: KATSINA

1. Justice A.B. Abdullahi

2. Justice A.K. Tukur

3. Justice I.W. Baraka

4. Justice B.U. Safiya

5. Justice I.I. Mashi

6. Justice L. Umar

7. Justice A. Yarima

8. Justice M.D. Hadiza

FROM: JIGAWA

1. Justice A.M. Abubakar

2. Justice A.Y. Birnin Kudu

3. Justice I. Ya’u

4. Justice N. Zargina

FROM: SOKOTO

1. Justice M.U. Dogondaji

2. Justice A.G. Sifawa

3. Justice M. Mohammed

4. Justice S. Shehu

5. Justice M.A. Sambo

6. Justice D.Y. Danjega

7. Justice B.Y. Tambuwa

8. Justice B. Ibrahim

FROM: ZAMFARA

1. Justice B.M. Tukur

2. Justice H. Mikailu

3. Justice B.M. Kucheri

4. Justice I.H. Ismaila

5. Justice U. AbdulNasir

6. Justice S.G. G/Bore

7. Justice B. Rabi

FROM: KEBBI

1. Justice U. Abubakar

2. Justice N.I. Umar

3. Justice S.B. Shuaibu

4. Justice F.H. Bunza

5. Justice S.K. Manya

6. Justice A.S. Bello

7. Justice S.U. Mukhtar

8. Justice U.A. S/Kudu

FROM: TARABA

1. Justice S. Haruna

2. Justice A.B. Abbare

3. Justice C.J. Katabs

4. Justice M.A. Badamasi

5. Mrs E. Tata (CM)

6. Mr K.A.A. Yara (UAC)

FROM: YOBE

1. Justice M.Z. Usman

2. Justice K.B. Yusuf

3. Justice M. Kyari

4. Justice H.L. Musa

5. Justice H.S. Tahir

6. Justice K.M.B Inuwa

7. Justice A.K. Kime

FROM: GOMBE

1. Justice A.M. Yakubu

2. Justice H.H. Kereng

3. Justice S.Y. Abubakar

4. Justice M. Fatima

5. Justice D.S. Sikkam

6. Justice M.A. Haruna

7. Justice B.H. Abbayo

8. Justice M.I. Gombe

FROM: KOGI

1. Justice F. Ajayi

2. Justice S. Umar

3. Justice M.M. Gwatana

4. Justice A.S. Husaini

5. Justice S. Zubayru

6. Justice B. Aina

7. Justice D. Yakubu

FROM: RIVERS

1. Justice M.O. Opara

2. Justice G.C. Aguma

3. Justice F. Onyiri

4. Justice L.T. Senewo

5. Justice F.A. Fiberesima

6. Justice L. Ngbor-Abina

7. Justice O.D. Gbasam

8. Justice S.S. Popnen

FROM: PLATEAU

1. Justice A.I. Ashom

2. Justice N.J. Dadi

3. Justice T. Zololo

4. Justice G.M. Kamyal

5. Justice V. Dadom

6. Justice D.S. Damulak

7. Justice S.S. Fomber

8. Justice B.M. Bassi

FROM: NASARAWA

1. Justice R.G. Soji
2. Justice A.M. Mainoma

3. Justice S.A. Ayiwulu

4. Justice A.A. Ozegyu

5. Justice M.A. Ramat

6. Justice J.K. Kurape

7. Justice A.T. Chanbo

FROM: NIGER

1. Justice M. Abdullahi

2. Justice S.T. Zainab

3. Justice Y.G. Bilkisu

4. Justice I. Usman

5. Justice I. Hauwa Kulu

6. Justice L.M. Amina

7. Justice M.I. Khadijat

FROM: LAGOS

1. Justice M.O. Obadina

2. Justice J.E. Oyefeso

3. Justice A.O. Opesanwo

4. Justice L.B.L. Akapo

5. Justice J.A. Kudirat

6. Justice S.S. Ogunsanya

7. Justice I.O. Akinkugbe

8. Justice O.A. Adamson

FROM: OGUN

1. Justice C.C. Ogunsanya

2. Justice O. Ogunfowora

3. Justice A.A.S. Femi

4. Justice A.O. Araba

5. Justice A.A. Adewole

6. Mr I.O. Awofeso (CM)

7. Mr D.I. Dipeolu (CM)

FROM: OSUN

1. Justice A.A. Ajeibe

2. Justice A.O. Ayoola

3. Justice K.M. Akano

4. Justice A.L. Adegoke

5. Justice M.O. Agboola

6. Justice S.A. Oke

7. Justice M.O. Okediya

8. Justice A.O. Adenji

FROM: ONDO

1. Justice O.A. Osadebay

2. Justice P.O. Ikujuni

3. Justice W.R. Olamide

4. Justice O. Sunday

5. Justice J.O. Abe

6. Justice A. Enikuomehin

7. Justice T.M. Adedipe

8. Justice A.E. Akeredolu

FROM: OYO

1. Justice G.A. Sunmonu

2. Justice O.M. Fadeyi

3. Justice E.O. Ajayi

4. Justice M.L. Owolabi

5. Justice M.I. Sule

6. Justice L.A. Ganiyu

7. Justice B.A. Taiwo

8. Justice O.A. Adetujoye

FROM: KWARA

1. Justice A.A. Adebara

2. Justice A.S. Halima

3. Justice A. Gegele

4. Justice F.D. Lawal

5. Justice J.Z. Umar

6. Justice M.A. Oniye

7. Mrs O.I. Olabisi

8. Justice K. Abdul-Latif

FROM: IMO

1. Justice L.C. Azuama

2. Justice K.A. Ojiako

3. Justice B.C. Iheka

4. Justice S.I. Okpara

5. Justice V.I Onyeka

6. Justice E.N. Eke

7. Justice K.A Leweanya

8. Justice J.I. Obichere

FROM: BAYELSA

1. Justice J.B. Egele

2. Justice TY Abasi

FROM: FCT HIGH COURT

1. Justice M.E. Anenih

2. Justice O.A. Adeniyi

3. Justice A.I. Kutigi

4. Justice A.O. Otaluka

5. Justice Y Halilu

6. Justice A.O. Ebong

7. Justice B. Hassan

8. Justice E. Enenche

9. Justice A.S. Usman

FROM: FHC

1. Justice A.A. Okeke

2. Justice M.A. Onytenu

3. Justice H.R.A. Shagari

4. Justice J.O. Abdulmalik

FROM: N.I COURT

1. Justice I.S. Galadima

2. Justice S.H. Danjidda

3. Justice K.D. Damuak

 

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
WhatsApp